PRIVACY POLICY

References to MILES FROM in the Privacy Policy below are references to Cara Miles Pty Ltd trading as Miles From (ABN 89 417 755 499)

Cara Miles Pty Ltd trading as MILES FROM (ABN 89 417 755 499) is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how MILES FROM protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5. The principles set out in this MILES FROM Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to MILES FROM via our web site or under any agreement or arrangement and to information, which we collect about you from other sources.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you register your details with us via our website, deal with us over e-mail, join the MILES FROM mailing list or when you have contact with us in person. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, e-mail address, and mailing address.

 

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

MILES FROM collects personal information for the following purposes: 

  • To provide you with information about MILES FROM products and events via e-mail
  • To sell you MILES FROM products over the internet

 In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect personal information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your personal information.

 

HOW WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. We sometimes engage third party providers to perform services for us, which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

 

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to MILES FROM’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions please email robyn@milesfrom.com.au